Quebec Experience Class (PEQ)

Posted on Posted in Immigration Options, Quebec Immigration

If you have studied or worked in the province of Quebec in the past 1 to 2 years, you may be eligible to immigrate under this fast-track Canadian immigration program.

This is a two steps process to immigrate to Quebec. First, the applicant must apply for a Certificat de Sélection du Québec (that is also known as a Quebec Selection Certificate or CSQ), a document that allows the holder to immigrate to Quebec.

Once a CSQ is obtained, then he/she must submit an application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for federal approval so that Permanent Resident Visa can be issued. Federal immigration an authority is primarily responsible for processing (criminal and medical checks).

Under the Quebec Experience Class (Programme de l’expérience Québécoise) PEQ) there are two catagories:

  1. PEQ – Quebec Graduate
  2. PEQ – Skilled temporary foreign worker
PEQ – Quebec Graduate

Effective October 1, 2018, applicants must now obtain a transcript of their final grades and their diploma or an evidence of successful completion in order to qualify under this category.

International students in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The student must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education within the past 36 months;
  • The student must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • The student must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec.

Note: If you are a Post-graduation work permit holder, then you may also be able to apply under the PEQ – Temporary Foreign Worker if that is more favorable.

PEQ – Skilled Temporary Foreign Workers

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec will be eligible to apply under this program if they meet the following requirements:

  • The worker must have 12 months of work experience in Quebec in a skilled, managerial, or professional occupation in the 24 months prior to submission of the application;
  • The worker must be employed and show legal status in Quebec at the time of his or her application; and
  • The worker must show that he or she has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if his or her studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the government of Quebec. Alternatively, he or she can show that he or she has satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing his or her occupation in Quebec.
For more information Contact Us