Quebec Skilled Workers

Posted on Posted in Immigration Options, Quebec Immigration

The province of Quebec has its own immigration system. Applicants who intend to reside in the province of Quebec are assessed under Quebec Immigration Law and immigration process is different than any other provinces. Those applicants who are successful under the Quebec Skilled Worker immigration selection process are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate, which is then followed by a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa issued by the Federal Government of Canada, once medical and criminality background checks have been completed.

Recent Update on Quebec Skilled Worker

The Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI has issued the following information and guidelines:

  • Until February 15, 2016, candidates who have a Mon projet Québec account can access it to complete the application for a Quebec Selection Certificate/certificat de selection du Québec (CSQ).
  • As of February 16, 2016, it will be possible to submit an application and pay the required fees. The application intake period will end on March 31, 2016 at the latest.

From February 16 to March 31, MIDI will receive a maximum of 2,800 applications for a CSQ under the QSWP through Mon projet Québec. All applications under the QSWP must be submitted online through Mon projet Québec; the previous paper application system will no longer be in use.

Quebec Skilled Worker Selection Factors

To be qualified for Quebec Selection Certificate, the applicant must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system as stated below. A single (unmarried) applicant must score at least 49 points based on this system, while an applicant with a spouse or common-law partner must score at least 57 points.

Summary of the Quebec Immigration selection factors:

Factors Points
Education Max.  14
Area Of Training Max.  16
Work Experience Max.   8
Age Max.    16
Language Proficiency Max.  22
Stay And Family In Quebec Max.  8
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Max.  17
Validated Employment Offer Max. 10
Presence Of Accompanying Children Max.  8
Financial Self-Sufficiency Max. 1

 

In order to apply for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program most of the documents must be certified true copies. And language test results must be submitted along with immigration applications to be awarded points for language proficiency.

The applicant then must go through successful complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian Federal Government to obtain a Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

Processing Times

The complete processing times for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program vary from 10 – 64 months depending on country of residence.

Processing Fees

The Processing Fees for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program are as below:

Applicant Fees
Principal Applicant CAD $773
Spouse, de facto spouse CAD $166
Each dependant child CAD $166

 

For more information Contact Us